Inn on the Lake
Hotel Direct: 902-861-3480
Toll-Free Phone Reservations: 1-800-463-6465
Modern country charm at the edge of Halifax, Nova Scotia
About

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The mission of Inn on the Lake is to consistently exceed our guest’s expectation in terms of the products and services we provide to our business and leisure travelers by creating a personalized experience to the visitor. Inn on the Lake collects information about our customers (both offline and online) so that we can better cater to an individual’s needs. Since the privacy of our guests is of utmost importance to the Inn, we wish to protect it and maintain the trust of our guests while gathering the information necessary to do this. Inn on the Lake is committed to providing information about and use of personal information furnished by, or collected from, guests while using our website, products and services. We offer guests the choice to decline participation in certain promotional benefits provided by Inn on the Lake. Below is an explanation of the information we collect, how we use it, and why the use of this information will benefit our guests’ experience.

Personal information provided by our guests or collected by the Inn includes and is limited to any number of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Fax Number (on occasion)
  • Photo Driver License
  • Credit Card Number & Expiry Date
  • Email Address
  • Day & Month of Birth
  • License Plate Number
  • Opinions
  • Evaluations
  • Comments

The purpose(s) for the collection of personal information are as follows:

  • Guest Room/Function Room/Dining Room Reservation
  • Guest Room/Function Room Registration
  • Marketing
  • Statistics/Research
  • Evaluation
  • Follow-up

Inn on the Lake, in compliance with limitations imposed by the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of January 1st, 2004 understands the conditions of the Act and will endeavor to gather, use and retain personal guest information for its intended purpose(s), for a reasonable amount of time in a safe and secure place and manner.

In further compliance with the Act, Inn on the Lake will make our methods of storage and measures to ensure personal information security available to guests on a request basis. As well, a guest has the right to view their own personal information and to correct any flawed information. In the event of a complaint being lodged against the Inn regarding its privacy policy; the Inn will address each case with speed and diligence.

 

CHECK-IN
CHECK-OUT